Yesterday evening, while watching Live (a 30 minutes transmission dealing with hot cinema topics, broadcast on ComingSoon TV, the Italian cinema channel), I discovered that at the end of April an Italian independent association of cinema lovers hosted the online IOMA (Italian Online Movie Association) 2006 Awards. And the winner was.....BBM!!!!
Best movie, best director and best soundtrack went to our beloved film.
Funny thing: CRASH, which got a number of nominations, was not awarded anything, while Matchpoint (which I believe is another great movie) won best original screenplay and best actress in a secondary role (Scarlett Johansson).
What is most important in this award is the fact that the jury is made up by actual cinema-goers, not official critics or other pompous and roboant names, so it may reflect more what was the feeling of real public.
Another funny thing, browsing through the jury names, I found one named EnnisDelMar and another one named Donniedarko: any relationship with Bettermost residents?
For those of you who can read italian, the website is:
www.ioma.itThere's also a great forum dealing with major cinema topics, and the threads on BBM are very good too, and worth of appearing here on Bettermost too, I'd say.
Here's the list of IOMA nominees for 2006 (it's in Italian but I bet easy to understand):
MIGLIOR FILM
I segreti di Brokeback Mountain
Good night, and good luck
Match Point
Munich
Old boy
Vincitore: I segreti di Brokeback Mountain
MIGLIOR FILM ITALIANO
La bestia nel cuore
Quo vadis baby?
Romanzo criminale
La seconda notte di nozze
La tigre e la neve
Vincitore: Romanzo Criminale
MIGLIOR REGIA
Ang Lee (I segreti di Brokeback Mountain)
David Cronenberg (A history of violence)
George Clooney (Good night, and good luck)
Steven Spielberg (Munich)
Woody allen (Match Point)
Vincitore: Ang Lee (I segreti di Brokeback Mountain)
MIGLIOR FILM D'ANIMAZIONE
Il castello errante di Howl
Madagascar
La sposa cadavere
Vincitore: La sposa cadavere
MIGLIOR ATTORE PROTAGONISTA
David Strathairn (Good night, and good luck)
Joaquin Phoenix (Walk the line - Quando l'amore brucia l'anima)
Johnny Depp (Charlie e la fabbrica di cioccolato)
Jonathan Rhys-Meyers (Match point)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Truman Capote - A sangue freddo)
Vincitore: Philip Seymour Hoffman (Truman Capote - A sangue freddo)
MIGLIOR ATTRICE PROTAGONISTA
Felicity Huffman (Transamerica)
Giovanna Mezzogiorno (La bestia nel cuore)
Lee Young-ae (Lady vendetta)
Naomi Watts (King Kong)
Reese Witherspoon (Walk the line - Quando l'amore brucia l'anima)
Vincitrice: Felicity Huffman (Transamerica)
MIGLIOR ATTORE NON PROTAGONISTA
George Clooney (Syriana)
Matt Dillon (Crash - Contatto fisico)
Michael Caine (Batman Begins)
Paul Giamatti (Cinderella man - Una ragione per lottare)
Pierfrancesco Favino (Romanzo criminale)
Vincitore: Pierfrancesco Favino (Romanzo Criminale)
MIGLIOR ATTRICE NON PROTAGONISTA
Angela Finocchiaro (La bestia nel cuore)
Maria Bello (A history of violence)
Michelle Williams (I segreti di Brokeback Mountain)
Scarlett Johansson (Match point)
Thandie Newton (Crash - Contatto fisico)
Vincitrice: Scarlett Johansson (Match Point)
MIGLIOR CAST
Crash - Contatto fisico
Good night, and good luck
Match point
Romanzo criminale
Sin City
Vincitore: Sin City
MIGLIOR SCENEGGIATURA ORIGINALE
Crash - Contatto fisico
Good night, and good luck
Match point
La samaritana
La sposa cadavere
Vincitore: Match Point
MIGLIOR SCENEGGIATURA NON ORIGINALE
Munich
Old boy
Sin City
I segreti di Brokeback Mountain
Truman Capote - A sangue freddo
Vincitore: Old Boy
MIGLIOR FOTOGRAFIA
Good night, and good luck
Munich
The new world
I segreti di Brokeback Mountain
Sin City
Vincitore: The new world
MIGLIOR MONTAGGIO
Crash - Contatto fisico
Good night, and good luck
Match point
Munich
Old boy
Vincitore: Old Boy
MIGLIOR COLONNA SONORA
I segreti di Brokeback mountain
Charlie e la fabbrica di cioccolato
Match point
The new world
La sposa cadavere
Vincitore: I segreti di Brokeback Mountain
MIGLIOR SCENOGRAFIA
Charlie e la fabbrica di cioccolato
King kong
Memorie di una geisha
Oliver twist
Orgoglio e pregiudizio
Vincitore: Charlie e la fabbrica di cioccolato
MIGLIOR COSTUMI
Charlie e la fabbrica di cioccolato
King Kong
Memorie di una geisha
Orgoglio e pregiudizio
The new world
Vincitore: Charlie e la fabbrica di cioccolato
MIGLIOR TRUCCO
Charlie e la fabbrica di cioccolato
Le cronache di Narnia: il leone, la strega e l’armadio
Land of the dead - La terra dei morti viventi
Sin City
Star Wars ep. III - La vendetta dei Sith
Vincitore: Sin City
MIGLIOR EFFETTI SPECIALI
Batman Begins
La guerra dei mondi
Harry Potter e il calice di fuoco
King Kong
Star Wars ep. III - La vendetta dei Sith
Vincitore: King Kong
PREMIO SPECIALE CINEMA AVVENIRE (
www.cimemavvenire.it)
Vincitore: Un'ora sola ti vorrei di Alina Marazzi
PREMIO SPECIALE DELLA WEB-CRITICA ALLA MIGLIOR OPERA PRIMA
Me and you and everyone we know
Ogni cosa è illuminata
Le tre sepolture
Vincitore: Le tre sepolture di Tommy Lee Jones
Yuppie!!! So glad the BBM spirit is alive and well in Italy.
Luigi