I like films that other people recommend because I've seen some great things that I might not have discovered otherwise. Like DavidinIndy, I tend to watch a film a night so I've watched dozens these past few weeks (I guess films really are my vice
) These are just a few of the I've seen lately that have stuck in my mind afterwards:
BBM - obviously!
Mysterious Skin - wow. Not easy to watch at times, but Joseph Gordon-Levitt is really one to watch. He is incredible in this.
Manic - I tend to find actors or directors that I really like and then buy their other stuff. Another great film with JGL that looks at life in a unit for troubled teens. Great turn from Don Cheadle too as a counsellor.
Candy - another great Heath Ledger performance. God, he was good wasn't he?
Amores Perros - amazing film (I liked 21 grams and Babel too - cinematography in all three films was by Rodrigo Prieto) but this was the best of the three. Some difficult dog fighting scenes, but Gael Garcia Bernal was great in this. If you like this, try Motorcycle Diaries, Bad Education and Y Tu Mama Tambien, all with GGB too.
Tideland - Lots of people hated this, but if you watch what Terry Gilliam has to say in his introduction, you'll see that he is right. You have to watch it as if you were 6 years old. I love Gilliam's films and I'm really looking forward to Imaginarium.
The Science of Sleep - if you liked Eternal Sunshine and you like odd films, you'll love this. Beautifully shot, great animation mixed in and it leaves you thinking at the end.
My Own Private Idaho - my joint favourite film of all time (along with BBM of course). The bleakness of this film, along with the sadness that the late River Phoenix is no longer with us (such an amazing actor
) get me every time. Lots of people don't like Gus Van Sant's films, but I like everything he's done so far (with the exception of a couple). Watch it and see what you think. See Nancy Savoca's Dogfight too for another underrated gem, another incredible RP performance.
12 Angry Men - Brilliant. Shows how films should be made. One set for nearly the entire film and yet it holds your attention all the way.
Before Sunrise/Sunset - very good. Great scripts and leaves you feeling optimistic about life when you're feeling down.
Half Nelson - Ryan Gosling is another one to watch. With the exception of The Notebook (which personally I hated) pretty much everything he has done has been brilliant. See United States of Leland too.
See, so hard to stop when I get going! I could list another dozen at least
Other honourable mentions - The Dark Knight, The Mudge Boy, Everything is Illuminated, Somersault, The Machinist, Running on Empty, Japanese Story, Awakenings, What's Eating Gilbert Grape, Big Fish, Lovers of the Arctic Circle, The Straight Story, Grave of the Fireflies, Leaving Las Vegas, Look Both Ways...
Absolute rubbish/hugely overrated (IMHO
) - The Lake House, A History of Violence, The Notebook, Requiem for a Dream, Titanic
I'll stop there...